M8 AND 8 SERIES
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW M8 Forum and 8 Series Forum BMW M8 and 8-Series General Discussion AC Schnitzer M850i / 8 Series

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      05-29-2019, 10:40 AM   #1
Jason
Administrator
Jason's Avatar
United_States
20843
Rep
19,630
Posts

Drives: F80 M3
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA

iTrader: (0)

AC Schnitzer M850i / 8 Series

BIMMERPOST NEWS
AC Schnitzer M850i
49
COMMENTS

AC Schnitzer releases its program for the BMW M850i, including:

Power upgrade for M850i (from factory 530 hp 620 hp)
Power upgrade for 840d (from factory 320 hp to 380 hp)
Exhaust system
Lowering springs (lower 20mm / 0.79in from standard suspension)
Carbon fiber front splitter
Carbon fiber front bumper canards
Carbon fiber hood vent trim
Carbon fiber side skirts
Carbon fiber rear diffuser (with brake light)
Carbon fiber trunk spoiler wing


Name:  AC-Schnitzer M850i - 3.jpg
Views: 7594
Size:  204.4 KB

Name:  AC-Schnitzer M850i - 7.jpg
Views: 7585
Size:  180.5 KB

Name:  AC-Schnitzer M850i - 4.jpg
Views: 7610
Size:  289.7 KB

Name:  AC-Schnitzer M850i - 2.jpg
Views: 7473
Size:  269.1 KB

Name:  AC-Schnitzer M850i - 1.jpg
Views: 7457
Size:  224.3 KB

Name:  AC-Schnitzer M850i - 6.jpg
Views: 7377
Size:  105.7 KB

Name:  AC-Schnitzer M850i - 5.jpg
Views: 7330
Size:  85.6 KB

Name:  AC-Schnitzer-8 Series M850i - 1.jpg
Views: 7082
Size:  151.4 KB

Name:  AC-Schnitzer-8 Series M850i - 2.jpg
Views: 7043
Size:  137.0 KB

Name:  AC-Schnitzer-8 Series M850i - 3.jpg
Views: 7004
Size:  136.2 KB

Name:  AC-Schnitzer-8 Series M850i - 4.jpg
Views: 6983
Size:  138.1 KB

Name:  AC-Schnitzer-8 Series M850i - 5.jpg
Views: 6963
Size:  186.5 KB

Name:  AC-Schnitzer-8 Series M850i - 6.jpg
Views: 6923
Size:  209.3 KB

Name:  AC-Schnitzer-8 Series M850i - 7.jpg
Views: 6888
Size:  158.9 KB

Name:  AC-Schnitzer-8 Series M850i - 8.jpg
Views: 6857
Size:  127.0 KB

Name:  AC-Schnitzer-8 Series M850i - 9.jpg
Views: 6842
Size:  186.4 KB

Name:  AC-Schnitzer-8 Series M850i - 10.jpg
Views: 6819
Size:  193.3 KB

Name:  AC-Schnitzer-8 Series M850i - 11.jpg
Views: 6789
Size:  221.5 KB

Name:  AC-Schnitzer-8 Series M850i - 12.jpg
Views: 6776
Size:  176.5 KB

Name:  AC-Schnitzer-8 Series M850i - 13.jpg
Views: 6761
Size:  190.6 KB

Name:  AC-Schnitzer-8 Series M850i - 14.jpg
Views: 6733
Size:  154.6 KB










__________________
Check on the Latest BMW News
Become a fan of Bimmerpost Facebook
Follow us on Bimmerpost Twitter
Subscribe to Bimmerpost Youtube Channel
Appreciate 4
      05-29-2019, 11:32 AM   #2
bimmer456
Brigadier General
1504
Rep
4,402
Posts

Drives: 340i
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Pasadena, CA

iTrader: (0)

Sweet. First to comment.
Appreciate 1
werdn100.50

      05-29-2019, 11:34 AM   #3
city1991
First Lieutenant
United_States
50
Rep
332
Posts

Drives: 2015 535i x drive F10
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Iowa

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bimmer456 View Post
Sweet. First to comment.
But you didn't comment, LOL
Appreciate 2
      05-29-2019, 11:35 AM   #4
bimmer456
Brigadier General
1504
Rep
4,402
Posts

Drives: 340i
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Pasadena, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by city1991 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by bimmer456 View Post
Sweet. First to comment.
But you didn't comment, LOL
Yeah I said it was sweet.
Appreciate 0
      05-29-2019, 11:37 AM   #5
MParallel
Mr. OEM
MParallel's Avatar
Netherlands
207
Rep
501
Posts

Drives: '98 E36 M3 AW/Black 1 of 12
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: The Netherlands

iTrader: (0)

I can just about remember the last time AC Schnitzel made nice upgraded BMW's, not BMW Performance mag monstrosities.
__________________
'98 BMW M3 3.2 SMG Cabrio • Alpinweiß III auf Schwarz • Deutschland-ausführung

IG/iflok
Appreciate 1
werdn100.50

      05-29-2019, 11:37 AM   #6
Bahn360Photo
Shutter Speed
Bahn360Photo's Avatar
United_States
436
Rep
1,783
Posts

Drives: 2018 M4
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: NYC

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
Send a message via Yahoo to Bahn360Photo
All nice expect that rear wing...
__________________
I shutter to think how many people are underexposed and lacking depth...

Subscribe to my channel to see awesome videos and reviews:
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCsI...0Yb2uyaNxpJnxw
Appreciate 5
Vervain139.50
NYAWE60244.50
HODLM272.50

      05-29-2019, 11:39 AM   #7
farishat
Private First Class
United_States
34
Rep
167
Posts

Drives: 2004 E46 330i ZHP
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Seattle, WA

iTrader: (0)

TOO BUSY! Looks comical actually.
Appreciate 0
      05-29-2019, 11:40 AM   #8
M3GymNut
Captain
389
Rep
630
Posts

Drives: 2015 M3 BSM
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Miami

iTrader: (0)

That rear diffuser is BEAST.
Appreciate 3
      05-29-2019, 11:43 AM   #9
tendudley
Registered
0
Rep
1
Posts

Drives: 2013 BMW 640i 2 door
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Louisiana

iTrader: (0)

It's a dumb looking car !! The old 6 Series was much better looking and a classier auto.
Appreciate 0
      05-29-2019, 11:44 AM   #10
Mr. Tasty
Captain
Mr. Tasty's Avatar
397
Rep
730
Posts

Drives: AW 335i Mperformance
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Gilbert

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MParallel View Post
I can just about remember the last time AC Schnitzel made nice upgraded BMW's, not BMW Performance mag monstrosities.
so never? ac has always been over the top and radical
Appreciate 0
      05-29-2019, 11:49 AM   #11
Red Bread
Major General
United_States
2631
Rep
7,759
Posts

Drives: My wife's car
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Dallas, TX

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Am I the only one seeing this?

[IMG]https://img.sm360.ca/ir/w770/images/...VA_image-1.jpg[/IMG]
Appreciate 3
      05-29-2019, 11:52 AM   #12
blau_340i
Major
blau_340i's Avatar
United_States
252
Rep
1,292
Posts

Drives: IG: @blau_340i
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: SoCal

iTrader: (10)

Finally, ACS is coming out with more "modern tuning" styling. Looks like something 3DD would come out with apart from that wing.
Appreciate 2
      05-29-2019, 11:53 AM   #13
Kr0m3assass1n
kr0m3assass1n
Kr0m3assass1n's Avatar
United_States
550
Rep
534
Posts

Drives: '15 xDrive35i, '15 535i MSp
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Virginia

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2015 BMW 5 series  [0.00]
2015 BMW X5  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Bread View Post
Am I the only one seeing this?

[IMG]https://img.sm360.ca/ir/w770/images/...VA_image-1.jpg[/IMG]
Yes.
Appreciate 8
      05-29-2019, 12:03 PM   #14
wdeerfield
A family of bimmers
United_States
1719
Rep
6,771
Posts

Drives: '13 f30, '11 f10
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Clifton Park, NY

iTrader: (0)

Luxury GT coupe made to look like american muscle with that spoiler and huge rear diffuser. I like the package but would skip the wheels and canards

Quote:
Originally Posted by bimmer456 View Post
Sweet. First to comment.
__________________
2013 EB/CR 335i xdrive | DHP | 19" VMR V803 | MPS4S | MPerformance | M3 Grills | BMS Tips | LED Turn Signals | CTS intake | VRSF FMIC | VRSF CP
2011 JB 535i xdrive | ZPP | ZSP | ZCW | 6FL | NAV | 331s Square | MPerformance Spoiler | M5 Grills | Painted Reflectors
Appreciate 0
      05-29-2019, 12:19 PM   #15
Salespunk
Captain
205
Rep
614
Posts

Drives: Slow
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SlowCal

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Bread View Post
Am I the only one seeing this?

[IMG]https://img.sm360.ca/ir/w770/images/...VA_image-1.jpg[/IMG]
First thing I though, German Mustang
Appreciate 0
      05-29-2019, 12:27 PM   #16
BlvckSaint
BlvckSaint
United_States
0
Rep
24
Posts

Drives: 2013 328i x drive, M-Sport.
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: New York

iTrader: (0)

Wish it was a aggressive truck lip instead of a spoiler
Appreciate 0
      05-29-2019, 12:38 PM   #17
Racer20
Major
United_States
687
Rep
1,009
Posts

Drives: F80 M3, 228i THP, E46 ZHP
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ann Arbor, MI

iTrader: (0)

That wing . . . really?

At least make it follow the contour of the deck lid.

Other than that it looks pretty sharp, comparisons to the mustang aside.
__________________
2015 M3, 2005 330i ZHP, 2015 228i 6MT Track Handling Pack, 2007 M Coupe (Sold)
Appreciate 0
      05-29-2019, 12:39 PM   #18
Spoolin Montego
Captain
Spoolin Montego's Avatar
153
Rep
645
Posts

Drives: 16 M3/14 M5
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Orange County

iTrader: (0)

said it before, ill say it again. Don't know how this company is still in business. These designs are always so tacky.
Appreciate 2
gds52570.50
JF0111.50

      05-29-2019, 12:47 PM   #19
Kr0m3assass1n
kr0m3assass1n
Kr0m3assass1n's Avatar
United_States
550
Rep
534
Posts

Drives: '15 xDrive35i, '15 535i MSp
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Virginia

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2015 BMW 5 series  [0.00]
2015 BMW X5  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason View Post
AC Schnitzer releases its program for the BMW M850i, including:

Power upgrade for M850i (from factory 530 hp 620 hp)
Power upgrade for 840d (from factory 320 hp to 380 hp)
Exhaust system
Lowering springs (lower 20mm / 0.79in from standard suspension)
Carbon fiber front splitter
Carbon fiber front bumper canards
Carbon fiber hood vent trim
Carbon fiber side skirts
Carbon fiber rear diffuser (with brake light)
Carbon fiber trunk spoiler wing


Attachment 2065534

Attachment 2065535

Attachment 2065536

Attachment 2065537

Attachment 2065538

Attachment 2065539

Attachment 2065540

Attachment 2065542

Attachment 2065543

Attachment 2065544

Attachment 2065545

Attachment 2065546

Attachment 2065547

Attachment 2065548

Attachment 2065549

Attachment 2065550

Attachment 2065551

Attachment 2065552

Attachment 2065553

Attachment 2065554

Attachment 2065555








Lol, is this thing competing in DTM or what?!?
Appreciate 0
      05-29-2019, 01:18 PM   #20
SoCali E36
BMW Client Advisor
SoCali E36's Avatar
United_States
326
Rep
3,309
Posts

Drives: X5 40e/e36 M3 Sedan
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Where the road takes me...

iTrader: (10)

minus the wing, everything looks pretty descent
__________________
Appreciate 0
      05-29-2019, 01:19 PM   #21
uniqueMR
Colonel
uniqueMR's Avatar
United_States
1103
Rep
2,405
Posts

Drives: 2018 BMW M4 ZCP
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Chicago

iTrader: (0)

NOW that's a 8
__________________
Currently: BMW M4 Competition and Audi S3 Prestige
Previous BMWs: 340i, M3, 740i, 745Li
Previously Owned: Honda, Infiniti, Mercedes-Benz, MINI, Mitsubishi, Toyota, Volkswagen
Appreciate 0
      05-29-2019, 01:30 PM   #22
NYAWE60
Captain
United_States
245
Rep
656
Posts

Drives: 2008 Porsche 911 Turbo 6 speed
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NYC

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spoolin Montego View Post
said it before, ill say it again. Don't know how this company is still in business. These designs are always so tacky.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spoolin Montego View Post
said it before, ill say it again. Don't know how this company is still in business. These designs are always so tacky.
Easy answer. People still buy the parts. Notably drug dealers, and there are lots of those still around.
__________________
2008 997TT 6-Speed - stock (for now, just enjoying)
2014 328i xDrive M-Sport - 270 WHP w/JB4
2010 BMW 535i RWD - 400 WHP (gone)
1992 R32 Nissan Skyline GTR 500+ WHP (gone)
1993 Toyota Supra TT 6 speed - 500 WHP (gone)
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:30 PM.




m8
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST