M8 AND 8 SERIES
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
BMW M8 Forum and 8 Series Forum BMW M8 and 8-Series General Discussion First M8 Competition Mustang dyno results (stock and after tune & downpipes)

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      01-09-2020, 05:48 PM   #23
Miko M
///M
Miko M's Avatar
United_States
6319
Rep
3,684
Posts

Drives: 2020 M2C. 2020 X3M
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Wisconsin

iTrader: (0)

Car looks sick!

Be carful with aggressive tune... mine F90 was 800HP but I believe you are at the limit with clutch and maybe driveshaft.

I would consider upgrading some components before pushing more.

Mine car felt wicked fast with tune and it's intoxicating. Lol
__________________
Life is too short...enjoy your life
///M
Appreciate 4
mgod393.50
M3 MT67.50
clee1982691.00

      01-09-2020, 05:51 PM   #24
mgod
Second Lieutenant
mgod's Avatar
United_States
394
Rep
231
Posts

Drives: m6
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: 11239

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Miko M View Post
Car looks sick!

Be carful with aggressive tune... mine F90 was 800HP but I believe you are at the limit with clutch and maybe driveshaft.

I would consider upgrading some components before pushing more.

Mine car felt wicked fast with tune and it's intoxicating. Lol
Yes it's on the conservative side
Appreciate 0
      01-09-2020, 05:56 PM   #25
Miko M
///M
Miko M's Avatar
United_States
6319
Rep
3,684
Posts

Drives: 2020 M2C. 2020 X3M
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Wisconsin

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgod View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Miko M View Post
Car looks sick!

Be carful with aggressive tune... mine F90 was 800HP but I believe you are at the limit with clutch and maybe driveshaft.

I would consider upgrading some components before pushing more.

Mine car felt wicked fast with tune and it's intoxicating. Lol
Yes it's on the conservative side
Love your car

Enjoy it in good health!
__________________
Life is too short...enjoy your life
///M
Appreciate 1
mgod393.50

      01-09-2020, 06:05 PM   #26
2011zx10R
Lieutenant
414
Rep
554
Posts

Drives: 2016 M3
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Connecticut

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgod View Post
This will be very interesting guys stay tune !!

Updated with dyno results below! If I went with an agressive tune it'll be 900 to the crank. That tune was ran on 93 octane.


Attachment 2210918

Attachment 2210919

Attachment 2210920

Attachment 2210921

Attachment 2210922

Attachment 2210923

Attachment 2211406

Attachment 2211407

Attachment 2211408

Attachment 2212113

Attachment 2212118

Attachment 2212119

Attachment 2212120



Also here a video I just upload on YouTube




Here is a nice high pull, also a look closely you'll see it spit little flames 🔥




Car idling after installing eventuri intake






Here is the last pull




That laborghini perfomante is a vf supercharged with custom tune and its making like 670 whp
Das what's up!

The color on point!!!!!

I remember you posting when you got the car. That thing boss in stock trim!

I know you looking forward to summer post up in that beast!
Appreciate 2
      01-09-2020, 06:11 PM   #27
nicky dj
Chelsea Football Club
nicky dj's Avatar
United_States
289
Rep
684
Posts

Drives: E92 N54
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Irvine

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by noushy View Post
My guess is closer to 675hp stock and with DP and a mild tune will be over 800hp. DPs added 45hp to my modded M6 alone.

Noushy
900 at the crank is about 750-800hp to the wheels. That's an insane amount for a mild tune.

I'd guess the S63 block could handle 1500hp. Get some e85 or 100 octane in that beast!

What PSI is your turbos at with that tune?
Appreciate 0
      01-09-2020, 06:27 PM   #28
Miko M
///M
Miko M's Avatar
United_States
6319
Rep
3,684
Posts

Drives: 2020 M2C. 2020 X3M
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Wisconsin

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by noushy View Post
My guess is closer to 675hp stock and with DP and a mild tune will be over 800hp. DPs added 45hp to my modded M6 alone.

Noushy
DP will not ad 45 HP on this engine. Mine F90M5 with both DP is about 25-30HP and M8 has the same engine.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicky dj View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by noushy View Post
My guess is closer to 675hp stock and with DP and a mild tune will be over 800hp. DPs added 45hp to my modded M6 alone.

Noushy
900 at the crank is about 750-800hp to the wheels. That's an insane amount for a mild tune.

I'd guess the S63 block could handle 1500hp. Get some e85 or 100 octane in that beast!

What PSI is your turbos at with that tune?
1500HP? I don't think so, plus there are so many components that needs to be beefed up.
__________________
Life is too short...enjoy your life
///M
Appreciate 2
mgod393.50
M3 MT67.50

      01-09-2020, 06:30 PM   #29
mgod
Second Lieutenant
mgod's Avatar
United_States
394
Rep
231
Posts

Drives: m6
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: 11239

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicky dj View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by noushy View Post
My guess is closer to 675hp stock and with DP and a mild tune will be over 800hp. DPs added 45hp to my modded M6 alone.

Noushy
900 at the crank is about 750-800hp to the wheels. That's an insane amount for a mild tune.

I'd guess the S63 block could handle 1500hp. Get some e85 or 100 octane in that beast!

What PSI is your turbos at with that tune?
Was tune at 21psi on 93 octane
Appreciate 1
      01-09-2020, 06:32 PM   #30
r33_RGSport
Lieutenant General
r33_RGSport's Avatar
United_States
6394
Rep
14,375
Posts

Drives: 997.1 C4S / F39 X2 / F97 X3MC
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: So. Cal

iTrader: (4)

Mean machine.
__________________
Email: sales@rgsport.com === IG: RGSport_USA
Appreciate 1
mgod393.50

      01-09-2020, 06:35 PM   #31
Longboarder
Major General
1781
Rep
5,891
Posts

Drives: 2016 BMW i8
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Monarch Beach

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bahn360Photo View Post
Awesome numbers!

There are already a bunch of super powerful m5's with simple mods.

I saw few videos of m5 with 800 crank hp take down 911 turbo s, Ferrari pista, f12 superfast, r8 v10 etc. YouTube channel DSC OFF ( it's in Russian but you can still see the races)
His m5 is m5 comp, dp, exhaust and 91 oct tune

So at 900 your car will be unstoppable
Unstoppable vs stock cars? Or unstoppable period? A bolt on Turbo S would fly away from one in a standing start or roll.
__________________
Daily: 2012 BMW e92 M3 DCT
Airstrip: 2015 Porsche 991 Turbo S
Track: 2015 Porsche 991 GT3
IG: longboarder949; YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCT1...eoFBszPIK0gf9w
Appreciate 0
      01-09-2020, 06:36 PM   #32
mgod
Second Lieutenant
mgod's Avatar
United_States
394
Rep
231
Posts

Drives: m6
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: 11239

iTrader: (2)

Appreciate 0
      01-09-2020, 06:47 PM   #33
nicky dj
Chelsea Football Club
nicky dj's Avatar
United_States
289
Rep
684
Posts

Drives: E92 N54
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Irvine

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgod View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by nicky dj View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by noushy View Post
My guess is closer to 675hp stock and with DP and a mild tune will be over 800hp. DPs added 45hp to my modded M6 alone.

Noushy
900 at the crank is about 750-800hp to the wheels. That's an insane amount for a mild tune.

I'd guess the S63 block could handle 1500hp. Get some e85 or 100 octane in that beast!

What PSI is your turbos at with that tune?
Was tune at 21psi on 93 octane
Nice. Crank her up to 25PSI and go from there
Appreciate 0
      01-09-2020, 06:48 PM   #34
mgod
Second Lieutenant
mgod's Avatar
United_States
394
Rep
231
Posts

Drives: m6
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: 11239

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicky dj View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by mgod View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by nicky dj View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by noushy View Post
My guess is closer to 675hp stock and with DP and a mild tune will be over 800hp. DPs added 45hp to my modded M6 alone.

Noushy
900 at the crank is about 750-800hp to the wheels. That's an insane amount for a mild tune.

I'd guess the S63 block could handle 1500hp. Get some e85 or 100 octane in that beast!

What PSI is your turbos at with that tune?
Was tune at 21psi on 93 octane
Nice. Crank her up to 25PSI and go from there
Na just chilling at 21 lol
Appreciate 0
      01-09-2020, 06:52 PM   #35
doug_999
Brigadier General
doug_999's Avatar
1845
Rep
3,481
Posts

Drives: 2018 M3/2011 1M
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago, IL

iTrader: (0)

Please put the stock wheels back on. My eyes.. they are burning...
__________________
2018 M3, Mineral White, 6 speed, ZCP, loaded sans CCB
2011 1M, Black loaded sans sat radio
Appreciate 0
      01-09-2020, 07:11 PM   #36
mgod
Second Lieutenant
mgod's Avatar
United_States
394
Rep
231
Posts

Drives: m6
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: 11239

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Miko M View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by noushy View Post
My guess is closer to 675hp stock and with DP and a mild tune will be over 800hp. DPs added 45hp to my modded M6 alone.

Noushy
DP will not ad 45 HP on this engine. Mine F90M5 with both DP is about 25-30HP and M8 has the same engine.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicky dj View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by noushy View Post
My guess is closer to 675hp stock and with DP and a mild tune will be over 800hp. DPs added 45hp to my modded M6 alone.

Noushy
900 at the crank is about 750-800hp to the wheels. That's an insane amount for a mild tune.

I'd guess the S63 block could handle 1500hp. Get some e85 or 100 octane in that beast!

What PSI is your turbos at with that tune?
1500HP? I don't think so, plus there are so many components that needs to be beefed up.
M5 and m8 different cars bro same engine but that doesn't mean same output power I'm also coming from f90 Comp and stock for stock the m8 seem pretty much quicker could definitely be a mind game but the dyno results says it all.
Appreciate 0
      01-09-2020, 07:13 PM   #37
mgod
Second Lieutenant
mgod's Avatar
United_States
394
Rep
231
Posts

Drives: m6
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: 11239

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by doug_999 View Post
Please put the stock wheels back on. My eyes.. they are burning...
They actually back on since yesterday, thanks for the mean comment anyways lol [IMG]
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 1
WCH293.00

      01-09-2020, 07:35 PM   #38
desertfox73
Banned
669
Rep
1,025
Posts

Drives: 2018 F83 / 2018 F85
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Nashville, Tennessee

iTrader: (0)

Those are pretty good numbers, but the F85/6 X5M/X6M with a BM3 stage 1 tune (no dps) dynos at 623 (power) and 722 (tq). Seems like there should be bigger #s from a tune/dp install. :

BM3 stage 2 (which requires downpipes) pulls 652hp/725tq.

No disrespect, just thinking these #s should be larger for newer gen top-flight M.
Appreciate 1
mgod393.50

      01-09-2020, 07:38 PM   #39
M3 MT
Private
68
Rep
88
Posts

Drives: M3
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: IL

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgod View Post
M5 and m8 different cars bro same engine but that doesn't mean same output power I'm also coming from f90 Comp and stock for stock the m8 seem pretty much quicker could definitely be a mind game but the dyno results says it all.
I disagree with you on that one. Feels faster it doesnít mean it is.
Same tune on M5 and same on M8 I donít think there will be a big difference at all.
Appreciate 0
      01-09-2020, 07:45 PM   #40
mgod
Second Lieutenant
mgod's Avatar
United_States
394
Rep
231
Posts

Drives: m6
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: 11239

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by desertfox73 View Post
Those are pretty good numbers, but the F85/6 X5M/X6M with a BM3 stage 1 tune (no dps) dynos at 623 (power) and 722 (tq). Seems like there should be bigger #s from a tune/dp install. :

BM3 stage 2 (which requires downpipes) pulls 652hp/725tq.

No disrespect, just thinking these #s should be larger for newer gen top-flight M.
Keep in mind the mustang dyno reads much lower than dyno jet.
Appreciate 2
      01-09-2020, 07:49 PM   #41
Logical
Lieutenant
152
Rep
436
Posts

Drives: 2014 M5
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Berkshire County

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by doug_999 View Post
Please put the stock wheels back on. My eyes.. they are burning...
Stock OEM wheels are absolute trash made for old white men. Anything aftermarket is better then OEM trash. Same with M5. Garbage
__________________
2015 F85 X5 M
2015 F86 X6 M (Retired)
2014 F10 M5 (Retired)
2010 E70 X5 M (Retired), 2010 E92 M3 MT (Retired)
2006 E60 M5 (Retired), 2000 E39 M5 MT (Retired)
1999 E39 328i (Retired), 1995 525i (Retired)
1987 325i (Totaled - that was fun!)
Appreciate 0
      01-09-2020, 08:51 PM   #42
mgod
Second Lieutenant
mgod's Avatar
United_States
394
Rep
231
Posts

Drives: m6
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: 11239

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by M3 MT View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by mgod View Post
M5 and m8 different cars bro same engine but that doesn't mean same output power I'm also coming from f90 Comp and stock for stock the m8 seem pretty much quicker could definitely be a mind game but the dyno results says it all.
I disagree with you on that one. Feels faster it doesn’t mean it is.
Same tune on M5 and same on M8 I don’t think there will be a big difference at all.
Quote:
Originally Posted by M3 MT View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by mgod View Post
M5 and m8 different cars bro same engine but that doesn't mean same output power I'm also coming from f90 Comp and stock for stock the m8 seem pretty much quicker could definitely be a mind game but the dyno results says it all.
I disagree with you on that one. Feels faster it doesn't mean it is.
Same tune on M5 and same on M8 I don't think there will be a big difference at all.
Totally are won't be much faster, but I can tell you coming out of a m5 Comp going into m8, the m8 is definitely quick for a fact. I had a more aggressive tune on my m5 and my m8 has a less aggressive tune
Appreciate 0
      01-09-2020, 08:56 PM   #43
nicky dj
Chelsea Football Club
nicky dj's Avatar
United_States
289
Rep
684
Posts

Drives: E92 N54
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Irvine

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by desertfox73 View Post
Those are pretty good numbers, but the F85/6 X5M/X6M with a BM3 stage 1 tune (no dps) dynos at 623 (power) and 722 (tq). Seems like there should be bigger #s from a tune/dp install. :

BM3 stage 2 (which requires downpipes) pulls 652hp/725tq.

No disrespect, just thinking these #s should be larger for newer gen top-flight M.
Easy "numbers" people. This car can be whatever you want it to be. A recent M8 comp with BMS map 5 did 0-60 2.5 and 1/4 mile in 10.16. Those are McClaren 600lt and Lamborghini Aventador numbers people. Beast
Appreciate 3
mgod393.50
Igor_M51404.50

      01-09-2020, 09:04 PM   #44
mgod
Second Lieutenant
mgod's Avatar
United_States
394
Rep
231
Posts

Drives: m6
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: 11239

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicky dj View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by desertfox73 View Post
Those are pretty good numbers, but the F85/6 X5M/X6M with a BM3 stage 1 tune (no dps) dynos at 623 (power) and 722 (tq). Seems like there should be bigger #s from a tune/dp install. :

BM3 stage 2 (which requires downpipes) pulls 652hp/725tq.

No disrespect, just thinking these #s should be larger for newer gen top-flight M.
Easy "numbers" people. This car can be whatever you want it to be. A recent M8 comp with BMS map 5 did 0-60 2.5 and 1/4 mile in 10.16. Those are McClaren 600lt and Lamborghini Aventador numbers people. Beast
Quote:
Originally Posted by M3 MT View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by mgod View Post
M5 and m8 different cars bro same engine but that doesn't mean same output power I'm also coming from f90 Comp and stock for stock the m8 seem pretty much quicker could definitely be a mind game but the dyno results says it all.
I disagree with you on that one. Feels faster it doesn't mean it is.
Same tune on M5 and same on M8 I don't think there will be a big difference at all.
Trust me I can put a very aggressive tune I'll blow any Mclaren off the line the car launches soooo hard and for sure doing 0-60 in 2.4/2.5 for sure n making 800whp but I paid $173k for this car I don't wanna beat it up soo quickly lol
Appreciate 1
clee1982691.00

Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:43 PM.




m8
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST